When you are oppressed, there will be no one to cover your problem and stand by you.
Mtis Ambebi will resist the Russian intention of the Georgian Dream to the end!
Thursday, 13 January 2022 23:00 hits 4681 times
Planes to Mestia and Ambrolauri take off from Natakhtari Airfield, four and two times a week, respectively. Kutaisi International Airport offers weekly flights to Svaneti. Tbilisi International Airport has three scheduled flights to Batumi a week.
In January, February, and March 2022, flight Natakhtari-Mestia is scheduled every Monday, Wednesday, Friday, and Sunday. A plane with 17 passengers departs at 10:00 am from Natakhtari and noon from Mestia. One-way flight duration is 30 minutes; the ticket price is 90 GEL.
Passengers can fly to Svaneti from Kutaisi International Airport, but only on Wednesdays. The plane departs at noon from Kutaisi and returns at 1:30 pm. The trip duration is 25 minutes; a ticket costs 50 GEL.
Starting in January until March, flights to Ambrolauri are scheduled every Friday and Sunday. The plane departs at 3:30 pm from Kutaisi and returns at 4:45 pm. Flight duration is 30 minutes, the price for a ticket – 50 GEL.
Infants or children under three years of age can travel for free. Passengers 3-12 years of age can use a 30% discount.
You can purchase tickets at
To receive detailed information about domestic flights, contact the Natakhtari Airfield: 599 65 90 99.
The State of Georgia subsidizes domestic flights to stimulate tourism. United Airports of Georgia, a state-owned company, signed a contract with „AK-Air Georgia“ with a total value of 58 832 727 GEL. The agreement ends on October 30, 2022.